Well, it's been a so-so year for music; well the kind of stuff I like at least. But we're well past half way so thought it might be interesting to list our favourite and least favourite 5 songs. Here goes for the Maurice E vote ...
5 best;
1. Your love alone; Manic Preachers with Nina Person
2. Soldier’s tale; Good bad Queen
3. Throwing my arms around Paris; Morrissey
4. Laura Veirs
5. Super Furry Animal (new single)
5 worst;
1. Sing in the choir; The Fratelli
2. Ecky Thump; The White Stripes
3. Foundation; Katy Nash
4. I wanna have a baby; Bedingfield
5. Brainstorm; Arctic Monkey
Over to you!
5 best;
1. Your love alone; Manic Preachers with Nina Person
2. Soldier’s tale; Good bad Queen
3. Throwing my arms around Paris; Morrissey
4. Laura Veirs
5. Super Furry Animal (new single)
5 worst;
1. Sing in the choir; The Fratelli
2. Ecky Thump; The White Stripes
3. Foundation; Katy Nash
4. I wanna have a baby; Bedingfield
5. Brainstorm; Arctic Monkey
Over to you!
Last edited: