Words: Morrissey, Music: Gallagher. Why not? Sounds like a good idea to me.
I re-watched The Red Desert like three nights ago! It's stunning! But La Notte is Antonioni at his best (have you seen it? It's heartbreaking). But I haven't seen it in like eight years. I don't dare to re-watch it. Also glad you like Persona. Bergman is my all time favorite director (along with Allen and Tarkovsky). He means the world to me.
who dat? she's okay, but i dont like music that reminds me of sunny weather. this is the karina of my heart <3
nah, L'avventura is the best one out of the antonioni trilogy, in my opinion. Bergman is amazing. Scenes from a marriage is his best film. Tarkovsky is probably my favorite director along with Bunuel. My favorite Tarkovsky is Stalker
- - - Updated - - -
ugh this movie and Godard in general is so overrated. Francois Truffaut is way better
Top 5 favorite films? Genuine answer now. Films you've seen and enjoyed. No googling obscure titles you haven't seen.
oh hello! why i though you'd never ask. you really shouldnt have, im not that famous. you must wait a moment, while i search for my list. ah here we go!
1) wiseblood
2) red desert
3) persona
4) empire of the sun
5) heavenly creatures
hmm that wasnt nearly as gratifying as i thought it was going to be. im not sure how i feel about this list anymore, or movies in general.
i wanna answer this!! i'm a pretentious cinephile who likes to judge other people taste in films
1) The Face of Another (1966)
2) Taste of Cherry (1997)
3) The Life of Oharu (1952)
4) Memories of Underdevelopment (1968)
5) I am Cuba (1964)
- - - Updated - - -
empire of the suns and heavenly creatures suck tbh!!!! persona is great, but is kinda the basic film for film students who haven't watched a lot of bergman
it's always worthwhile. all my best ideas come from italian (and french) cinema *smug*Anne and Anna are both incredible. If I was lucky enough to choose between the two it would be Anna. All I can do is sigh thinking about it. Thank you so much for your great idea about eating leaves. I'm sure I won't like the taste, but to live inside of Italian cinema will make it worthwhile.
yes, ive seen it but i cant really remember it. whats your favourite bergman film?I re-watched The Red Desert like three nights ago! It's stunning! But La Notte is Antonioni at his best (have you seen it? It's heartbreaking). But I haven't seen it in like eight years. I don't dare to re-watch it. Also glad you like Persona. Bergman is my all time favorite director (along with Allen and Tarkovsky). He means the world to me.
really? i couldnt telli'm a pretentious cinephile who likes to judge other people taste in films
yes, ive seen it but i cant really remember it. whats your favourite bergman film?
- - - Updated - - -
really? i couldnt tell
i love the part in heavenly creatures where kate winslet sings sono andati on the balcony. that has to be my favourite scene ever (favourite song too)Empire is just such a treat to look at I could watch it on mute and the intensity of heavenly creatures is right up my Ally as I love stories with intense personal relationships like the novel something dangerous etc. Heavenly creaturss also open exceptoonally well. Eh so it goes
lmao i know
yes, ive seen it but i cant really remember it. whats your favourite bergman?
i love the part in heavenly creatures where kate winslet sings sono andati on the balcony. that has to be my favourite scene ever (favourite song too)
i havent watched empire of the sun in so long, im worried that if i do it will seem really dated
- - - Updated - - -
that's okay, you're allowed! i havent watched any of the movies you mentioned, ill have to look them up on imdb (though i am not a pretentious movie watcher, so i dont know if theyll appeal )
nah, L'avventura is the best one out of the antonioni trilogy, in my opinion. Bergman is amazing. Scenes from a marriage is his best film. Tarkovsky is probably my favorite director along with Bunuel. My favorite Tarkovsky is Stalker
- - - Updated - - -
ugh this movie and Godard in general is so overrated. Francois Truffaut is way better
sure i could also just be wrong about something but here it comes.
yup it was the fish child. a random click on netflix that i enjoyed a lot
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1235842/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Good god.....yes 'kin please.
Why one song , write an album Noel.......just to show them session musicians how it's done.
If there is a god , let it happen.....( actually that's a good title for a song )
And please........get Stephen street to produce , Andrew Paresi on drums add a new bass player.....get the artwork bang on and it's game on again.
Yes, I know it, El Niño Pez. It's good, I watched it some time ago.
Are ya scared? I'm actually starting to think we like the same kind of films. Unless, of course, it's just a facade for you. An image (I of course can find value in both, let's say, Dreyer AND Ghostbusters because I don't subscribe to any contrived ideology).
"I'm actually starting to think we like the same kind of films"
Well, let's see. These are my absolute favourites; listed in not particular order:
1. Loves of a Blonde
2. The shop on Main Street
3. The Firemen's Ball
4. Closely Watched Trains
5. Empties
6. Tess
8. Knife in the Water
13. Intimate Lighting
14. Raven's End
15. Zappa (not Frank)
I could go on and on. There are hundreds more and I probably forgot to add "a few". Do you still think we have the same taste in films?
To truly appreciate these films you have to be familiar with the political and social climate in that particular time in history of Eastern Europe. I grew up there and when I watch these movies, my north American partner doesn't get them.
I can understand you may not enjoy Godard's films (I disagree), but how could you call someone who put Anna Karina in his films overrated? She's fantastic. You might want to check your pulse.
Good god.....yes 'kin please.
Why one song , write an album Noel.......just to show them session musicians how it's done.
If there is a god , let it happen.....( actually that's a good title for a song )
And please........get Stephen street to produce , Andrew Paresi on drums add a new bass player.....get the artwork bang on and it's game on again.
"I'm actually starting to think we like the same kind of films"
Well, let's see. These are my absolute favourites; listed in not particular order:
1. Loves of a Blonde
2. The shop on Main Street
3. The Firemen's Ball
4. Closely Watched Trains
5. Empties
6. Tess
8. Knife in the Water
13. Intimate Lighting
14. Raven's End
15. Zappa (not Frank)
I could go on and on. There are hundreds more and I probably forgot to add "a few". Do you still think we have the same taste in films?
To truly appreciate these films you have to be familiar with the political and social climate in that particular time in history of Eastern Europe. I grew up there and when I watch these movies, my north American partner doesn't get them.
Hahaha... Wow. Are you really this stuck up, hostile and obnoxious for real? What a deplorable trait. Anyway, I've already mentioned my taste in films, if you skim through the thread. Bergman, Antonioni, Tarkovsky, Woody Allen... I actually have an interest in cinema. Wait, did you think you were the only one?
And I've seen most films on your list, the Forman ones, Knife in the Water, Kvarteret Korpen, The shop on Main Street, and I like them all, except for the ones by Forman, which I found to be too silly. I especially liked Kvarteret Korpen! I waited a lot of years to see it, but when I did it blew me away. I could say you have to be Swedish to get it, but I am not a narrow-minded moron. You do, however, need to be a thinking, feeling human being. This I hope you are.