1. Actor-St. Vincent
2. Decemberists- The Hazards of Love
3. Morrissey- Years of Refusal
4. Neko Case- Middle Cyclone
5. Kristeen Young- Music for Strippers, Hookers, and the Odd Onlooker
Absolutely love this, a great piece of work once again from Sparks, I can't think of many other artists producing such creatively brilliant albums nearly 40 years into their career
Crayon Fields - All The Pleasures Of The World
Camera Obscura - My Maudlin Career
Leisure Society - The Sleeper
Andrew Morgan - Please Kid, Remember
Trashcan Sinatras - In The Music
Morton Valence - Bob and Veronica Ride Again
Those stood out for me, in a year of great releases.
I've nearly forgotten:
Butcher Boy
Fanfarlo
My Laundry Life
Papercuts
Afternoon Naps
Desolation Wilderness
Absolutely love this, a great piece of work once again from Sparks, I can't think of many other artists producing such creatively brilliant albums nearly 40 years into their career
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.