Well, with a whole week of new decade having elapsed, what better time to reflect on the previous one's musical high and low points?
Here's my current list - would be interested to see a few others.
10 best
1. Do you realise - The Flaming Lips
2. You are a shining light - Ash
3. Get the cool shoe shine - The Gorillas
4. Fly to me - Keane
5. Because it's not love - The Pipettes
6. On the radio - The Concretes
7. When I last spoke to Carol - Morrissey
8. Just for tonight - One Night Only
9. Don't stop moving - SC7
10 A sadness runs through him - The Hoosiers
10 worst
1. Sexy on fire - Kings of utter shite
2. Rockstar - Nickelback
3. Father must be killed - Morrissey
4. JCB song - Nizlopi
5. All summer long - Kid Rock
6. Crazy beat - Blur
7. Trouble - Coldplay
8. If I lay here - Snow Patrol
9. You know me - Rob William
10. Dry your eyes mate - The Streets
Here's my current list - would be interested to see a few others.
10 best
1. Do you realise - The Flaming Lips
2. You are a shining light - Ash
3. Get the cool shoe shine - The Gorillas
4. Fly to me - Keane
5. Because it's not love - The Pipettes
6. On the radio - The Concretes
7. When I last spoke to Carol - Morrissey
8. Just for tonight - One Night Only
9. Don't stop moving - SC7
10 A sadness runs through him - The Hoosiers
10 worst
1. Sexy on fire - Kings of utter shite
2. Rockstar - Nickelback
3. Father must be killed - Morrissey
4. JCB song - Nizlopi
5. All summer long - Kid Rock
6. Crazy beat - Blur
7. Trouble - Coldplay
8. If I lay here - Snow Patrol
9. You know me - Rob William
10. Dry your eyes mate - The Streets
Last edited: