View attachment 30768
Just OK.
View attachment 30769
even Douglas was good. Very recommended.
View attachment 30770
Shrugged shoulders...alright i suppose.
Since this last post:
The Lone Ranger (2013)
The Lone Ranger is not great, but reasonably entertaining. Quite funny in places but is over long.
Only God Forgives (2013)
Do think if you edited down the film to the dialogue and violent scenes this film would last about twenty minutes.
Elysium (2013)
This hits on the same themes as did Neill Blomkamp’s previous film District 9. Illegal immigrant and intolerance are key issues used in this science fiction film. Entertaining enough though but not really surprising story telling.
The Wolverine (2013)
This was so much better then the mess called X-men Origins: Wolverine.
The Hunt (2012)
It was lovely to watch after several weeks of watching Hollywood sci-fi and superhero hullabaloo on DVD. Maybe ‘lovely’ isn’t the word but this was a exceptional crafted film which wasn’t too gratuitous in it’s subject matter. The performances of Mads Mikkelsen and the little Annika Wedderkopp are remarkable as they portray the innocence of characters who get caught up in lies and small town hysteria.
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Once again, Matthew McConaughey and his proud Texan accent excel in a film which seems to be tailored man for him
Prisoners (2013)
Fairly harrowing viewing, if a little over long in my opinion. Hugh Jackman once again has facial hair and gets angry (not like he hasn’t done that before) and Jake Gyllenhaal wears the same shirts as Elementary’s Sherlock Holmes!
Lovelace (2013)
Never seen the actually infamous Deep Throat and I’m not really interested either. I’ve seen the documentary Inside Deep Throat and that is an interesting account. It always seems like there are more losers then winners in this ‘industry’.
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Never a one for Thor in the comics unless he is in the Avengers or whacking the shit out of The Hulk (or the other way around). This was fairly entertaining though much like the 1st film.
Captain Phillips (2013)
I like Greengrass as a director but i wasn’t so impressed this Captain Philips. Hanks does the role like he also does nothing really that special here. I can’t say i felt any empathy to the pirates and how they ‘have’ to do this to live.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
This was like the 1st film which i found just as enjoyable. This sequel was over long though. I like the brutality of the story without it being explicit in its imagery.
Smashing Time (1967)
Came by chance on youtube; this isn’t available in the UK to rent or buy. Rita Tushingham is suitable to the slapstick and Lynn Redgrave seems to be playing up her Georgy Girl role.
How I Live Now (2013)
Quite a morose tale but war isn’t fun really is it? Miserable American teenage girl goes to stay with her eccentric British family. All skipping along like a Enid Blyton Famous Five adventure in the woods until, what looks like a nuclear bomb goes off and the UK is under martial law.
Deep End (1970)
Odd film, you can tell it was directed by someone from outside the UK even though it is supposedly set in London (most of it was filmed in Hamburg). Some strange characters inhabit the public baths.
The Fifth Estate (2013)
I watch films, movies etc. for entertainment but this was dull. I don’t know how you can make a piece of ‘entertainment’ when basically its about people sitting behind a PC monitor
The Stone Roses: Made of Stone (2013)
More enjoyable than I contemplated. I thought it was well edited and it did remind me of The Who “The kids are Alright”. It was better then Meadow’s Le Donk & Scor-zay-zee which put a wee dampener on his work for me.
Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
Last time i saw this was on video. So, I had to see it at the cinema in its digital restoration at the BFI.
The vivid red colours of the iconic red jacket, that nobody seems to get right in copying, never seemed brighter! Natalie Wood (and Dennis Hopper) seems so young and all the lead characters are very dysfunctional, unhappy in their middleclass bubble because of, mainly poor relationships with their fathers or absent mothers. A wonderful film.
Plein Soleil (1960)
Alain Delon’s take on the odd anti heroTom Ripley is rather good …can you call Tom Ripley an anti hero??? Not sure. His good looks (Alain Delon) act well with the cold character.
Nebraska (2013)
This film is worth watching (again) for the wife Kate Grant played by June Squibb. She steals the show and has the funniest dialogue.
The Girl on a Motorcycle (1968)
it goes all psychedelic when Faithful is in the nude…i wonder if Mick Jagger had that problem? She spends her time superimposed on a motorbike grinning like the Cheshire cat taking to herself. Not great!
The Great Gatsby (2013)
i am in the category that modern take on flapper & Jazz 20s music was rather annoying but i can understand the choice, to give it a slighty modern take.
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
I remember a long time ago, picking up a comic book in a odd L shaped corner shop. It was my monthly run to buy comics, normally The X Men and the Fantastic Four. This book was fantastic and shocking with what happen to the best loved characters in marvel; now…decades later the story has been adapted for the cinema.
Take Shelter (2011)
My only problem is that i can’t see Michael Shannon as a working class ‘every man’ while he is good at the more intense trouble person sequences.
Limitless (2011)
Like the pill he takes, it is really flawed.
Cold Comes the Night (2013)
With a title that sounds like a 50s b movie, this was better then expected. It wasn’t over long or complicated in it’s story telling. Alice Eve looks surprisingly plain and Bryan Cranston (obviously filmed at the same time as season 5 of Breaking Bad) has a dodgy Russian accent.
Maleficent (2014) Generally surprised how much i enjoyed this.
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) Not the most exciting or joyous piece of film making but had the usual snippets of Coen Brother humour.
Carrie (2013) I have to admit that i am not a big fan of the original movie. I’ve seen it and enjoyed but i can’t its one of my favorites. Obviously they are going to remake a story like this for a newer audience.
American Hustle (2013) More entertaining then I’ve been lead to believe.
Her (2013) Joaquin Phoenix plays a boring man with a dull moustache who falls in love with a PC and talks dirty with her. The characters involved with this ‘artificially intelligent operating system’ make you wish for Skynet! Then bloody Amy Adams turns up.
Filth (2013) Never been a fan of McAvoy smarmy charm but he won me over with playing Bruce Roberston. Exultingly amusing and depressing in equal measures.
Don Jon (2013) Mildly entertaining, like a more friendly version of Shame. Worth watching for Tony Danza.
Ain’t Them Bodies Saints (2013) It is fairly good for what it is. I am not to fussed with Rooney Mara but i do like Casey.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)I’ll be cheeky and say this is a remake of Battle for the Planet of the Apes, with more then one truck and a mounted machine gun
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) Leonardo DiCaprio works well with Scorsese, it has to be said.
Kill Your Darlings (2013) Films about the beat generation seem to drag.
Westworld (1973) Set up the VCR: watched West World as there is all this talk of a television show being made. I haven’t seen this in many a year. Here is an observation, that the young James Brolin looks a wee bit like Christian Bale (or would that be the other way round?).
The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) The narrative explores lots of themes within its flashbacks and is a very well crafted film.Its all rather tragic.
Reservoir Dogs (1992) Set up the old video player again. Even though this is kosher copy, the quality after all these years is a bit ropey. I still remember when it was banned! Saw it at the cinema though when it was the most hyped film of the period.
Under the Skin (2013) This was like an arty PIFs or PSAs about not accepting lifts from pretty ladies, going to the beach when the water is really choppy and walking alone in National Parks.