According both to one of his recent Tweets (picture here), and the official shortlist here:
The shortlisted plants are:
Anemone 'Wild Swan' - Hardy's Cottage Garden Plants
Begonia Apricot Fragrant Falls - Class Gardens
Brachyscome 'Magenta Delight' - Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
Heucherella 'Brass Lantern' - Plantagogo.com
Heucherella 'Solar Power' - Plantagogo.com
Hydrangea macrophylla Avantgarde ('Hedi') - Class Gardens
Lewisia 'Little Mango' - D'Arcy & Everest
Lilium 'Firebolt' - HW Hyde
Lilium 'Julie Fowlis' - HW Hyde
Lilium 'Lankon' - HW Hyde
Lobelia erinus Waterfall Blue Ice (Waterfall Series) - Class Gardens
Nepenthes 'Princess' - Borneo Exotics
Petunia Black Velvet ('Balpevac') - Class Gardens
Rhododendron 'Rabatz' - Millais Nurseries
Sarracenia 'Johnny Marr' - Hampshire Carnivorous Plants
Saxifraga 'Anneka Hope' - Kevock Garden Plants
Streptocarpus 'Sioned' - Dibley's Nurseries
Uncinia rubra 'Belinda's Find' - John Woods Nurseries
Verbascum 'Blue Lagoon' - The British Plant Nursery Guide
Phalaenopsis Ming - Hsing Eagle - Taiwan Orchid Association
The results of the competition will be announced on Tuesday 24 May at 10.30am.
Related item:
The shortlisted plants are:
Anemone 'Wild Swan' - Hardy's Cottage Garden Plants
Begonia Apricot Fragrant Falls - Class Gardens
Brachyscome 'Magenta Delight' - Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
Heucherella 'Brass Lantern' - Plantagogo.com
Heucherella 'Solar Power' - Plantagogo.com
Hydrangea macrophylla Avantgarde ('Hedi') - Class Gardens
Lewisia 'Little Mango' - D'Arcy & Everest
Lilium 'Firebolt' - HW Hyde
Lilium 'Julie Fowlis' - HW Hyde
Lilium 'Lankon' - HW Hyde
Lobelia erinus Waterfall Blue Ice (Waterfall Series) - Class Gardens
Nepenthes 'Princess' - Borneo Exotics
Petunia Black Velvet ('Balpevac') - Class Gardens
Rhododendron 'Rabatz' - Millais Nurseries
Sarracenia 'Johnny Marr' - Hampshire Carnivorous Plants
Saxifraga 'Anneka Hope' - Kevock Garden Plants
Streptocarpus 'Sioned' - Dibley's Nurseries
Uncinia rubra 'Belinda's Find' - John Woods Nurseries
Verbascum 'Blue Lagoon' - The British Plant Nursery Guide
Phalaenopsis Ming - Hsing Eagle - Taiwan Orchid Association
The results of the competition will be announced on Tuesday 24 May at 10.30am.
Related item:
- Blooming Johnny Marr - July 9, 2010
Last edited by a moderator: